California truck crash record

Truck and bus crashes reported to FMCSA in California over the two years: where they happen, how many were fatal, and the interstates and US routes where they cluster.

20,843
truck and bus crashes
539
fatal crashes
603
people killed
10,909
people injured

Corridors

Interstates and US routes, most fatal crashes first.

Deadliest counties

CountyFatalKilledAll crashes
Los Angeles County1041154,907
San Bernardino County851022,518
Riverside County50551,723
Kern County4047945
Fresno County2525685
San Joaquin County2123885
San Diego County1920990
Tulare County1618448
Orange County1315936
Sacramento County1313725

See it live, on your route

Araynge puts these crashes, closures and work zones on a live truck map, with dashcam photos of each spot, the low-clearance and no-truck signs cameras have found on your route, and the deadliest stretches marked on the line before you leave.