Michigan truck crash record

Truck and bus crashes reported to FMCSA in Michigan over the two years: where they happen, how many were fatal, and the interstates and US routes where they cluster.

12,992
truck and bus crashes
251
fatal crashes
278
people killed
4,420
people injured

Corridors

Interstates and US routes, most fatal crashes first.

Deadliest counties

CountyFatalKilledAll crashes
Wayne County31352,479
Oakland County19191,224
Macomb County1313881
Ingham County1317333
Calhoun County1317237
Kent County12121,017
Berrien County1111448
Monroe County910416
Washtenaw County78475
Kalamazoo County77392

See it live, on your route

Araynge puts these crashes, closures and work zones on a live truck map, with dashcam photos of each spot, the low-clearance and no-truck signs cameras have found on your route, and the deadliest stretches marked on the line before you leave.