Texas truck crash record

Truck and bus crashes reported to FMCSA in Texas over the two years: where they happen, how many were fatal, and the interstates and US routes where they cluster.

37,857
truck and bus crashes
1,186
fatal crashes
1,357
people killed
24,018
people injured

Corridors

Interstates and US routes, most fatal crashes first.

Deadliest counties

CountyFatalKilledAll crashes
Harris County93974,671
Dallas County60663,116
Tarrant County40432,104
Bexar County32381,907
Midland County2829747
Travis County25441,024
Ector County2426472
Bell County1719422
El Paso County1616625
Jefferson County1621506

See it live, on your route

Araynge puts these crashes, closures and work zones on a live truck map, with dashcam photos of each spot, the low-clearance and no-truck signs cameras have found on your route, and the deadliest stretches marked on the line before you leave.