I-81 in Virginia

The truck crash record on I-81 through Virginia: FMCSA-reported truck and bus crashes over the two years, and what the state 511 feeds reported on it in the last 90 days.

1,437
truck and bus crashes, two years
35
fatal crashes
40
people killed
650
people injured

The last 90 days on I-81

666
crash reports
4
closures
1,080
work zones

Where crash reports cluster

  • Mile marker 149 · 11 crash reports
  • Mile marker 137 · 9 crash reports
  • Mile marker 74 · 8 crash reports
  • Mile marker 238 · 8 crash reports
  • Mile marker 291 · 8 crash reports
  • Mile marker 150 · 8 crash reports

Counties on I-81, most fatal crashes first

CountyFatalKilledInjuredAll crashes
Rockbridge County88106162
Frederick County81073127
Washington County6621100
Shenandoah County3385130
Montgomery County3348128
Augusta County2258176
Botetourt County2341102
Roanoke County1340105

Other corridors in Virginia

See it live, on your route

Araynge puts these crashes, closures and work zones on a live truck map, with dashcam photos of each spot, the low-clearance and no-truck signs cameras have found on your route, and the deadliest stretches marked on the line before you leave.